h^4 \AyaM--- WR-83,433-01
[…] of the judgment amounts to suspension of the writ of
habeas corpus is important to the jurisprudence of the
state. It is important because TEX.CONST.art.I,sec.12
provides: "The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right
and shall never be suspended."
5. The question of whether use of a judicially
imposed doctrine of laches to bar consideration of an
application for a writ of habeas corpus more than four
years after the finality of the judgment amounts to
suspension of the writ of habeas corpus is important to
the jurisprudence of the state. It.is important because
TEX.CONST.art.I,sec.29 provides: "[E]verything in this
*Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of
government, and shall, forever remain inviolate...."
6. In each of the cited cases, Writ Counsel's brief
in support of the Application sets out in detail the
argument against applying laches in habeas matters.
Conclusion and request for relief
The Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas should allow
Page 5 of 7