Nac Tex Hotel Co., Inc. v. Stephen Greak, Individually, Dee Winston, Individually and E & G Investments, a General Partnership
[…] Therefore, the Partnership failed to overcome the presumption of good faith on the Corporation’s behalf. See Villa, 299 S.W.3d at 97. The trial court abused its discretion in determining that the Corporation filed this adverse possession suit in bad faith. We sustain the Corporation’s second issue. ATTORNEY’S FEES In its third issue, the Corporation contends that the trial court erred in ordering it to pay the Partnership $49,000.00 in attorney’s fees. The Corporation contends that the Partnership failed to meet the statutory requirements of Section 16.034 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states as follows: (a) In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court: (1) shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that the person unlawfully in actual possession made a claim of adverse possession that was groundless and made in bad faith; and (2) may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in the absence of a finding described by Subdivision (1). (b) To recover attorney’s fees, the person seeking possession must give the person unlawfully in possession a written demand for that person to vacate the premises. The demand must be given by registered or certified mail at least 10 days before filing the claim for recovery of possession. (c) The demand must state that if the person unlawfully in possession does not vacate the premises within 10 days and a claim is filed by the person seeking possession, the court may enter a judgment against the person unlawfully in possession for costs and attorney’s fees in an amount determined by the court to be reasonable. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034 (West Supp. 2014). Pursuant to Section 16.034(a)(1), the Partnership would be entitled to attorney’s fees if it showed that the suit was both groundless and filed in bad faith. Id.