Anthony Scott Roper v. State
[…] See

Garcia v. State, 387 S.W.3d 20, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Lively, 338 S.W.3d at

142.




Appellee’s Brief                                                        Page 16 of 34
       Issue 1:     The Trial Court did not err is denying Roper’s Motion to
                    Transfer the adjudication hearing to the 76th District Court.

       Roper moved for transfer of the adjudication hearing to the 76th Judicial

District because Judge Rolston was not the judge of the court where Roper entered

his plea originally. CR 45. For his motion, he relied upon Article 42.12 section

10(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which reads, in relevant part, as

follows:

       Sec. 10.(a) Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant

       community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community

       supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has

       transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s

       consent.

       The Trial Court denied Roper’s motion. CR 49. In doing so, the Trial Court

commented that he and Judge Woodson have concurrent jurisdiction on all cases

and routinely handle the same criminal cases. RR V 1 P 5 L 3 - 9.

       In Davila v. State, the defendant was placed on probation by the 72nd

District Court. 651 S.W.2d 797, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). The motion to

revoke his probation was heard by the 237th District Court. Id. An order

transferring the case to the 237th District Court was dated the day of trial of the

motion to revoke but not filed until a week-and-a-half later. Id. at 799. The Court

Appellee’s Brief                                                          Page 17 of 34
held that even if the transfer order was not valid, the judges could exchange

benches as allowed by Article V, section 11 of the Texas Constitution, which

provides for district judges to exchange districts or hold courts for each other

when they deem it expedient. Id. The Court further noted that for a district court to

preside over a case in place of another court, no order or docket sheet entry

showing the reason for the exchange of the benches is necessary. Id.

       In Wise v. State, the defendant was placed on probation by the judge of the

30th Judicial District and revoked by the judge of the 89th Judicial District, both of

Wichita County. 477 S.W.2d 578, 579-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972). Relying on a

letter in the record from the presiding judge of the administrative district which

indicated that the district judges of Wichita County were assigned to each other’s

cases, the Court held that, for practical purposes, the regular judge of the 89th

Judicial District was the regular judge of the 30th Judicial District as well. Id. at

580.