Anthony Scott Roper v. State
[…] Wichita County. 477 S.W.2d 578, 579-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972). Relying on a

letter in the record from the presiding judge of the administrative district which

indicated that the district judges of Wichita County were assigned to each other’s

cases, the Court held that, for practical purposes, the regular judge of the 89th

Judicial District was the regular judge of the 30th Judicial District as well. Id. at

580.

       The concurrent jurisdiction between the 76th and 276th Judicial District

Courts is confirmed in the statutes creating the courts. Section 24.178(d) of the

Texas Government Code states as follows:

       (d) In Camp, Morris, and Titus counties, the 76th District Court has

       concurrent jurisdiction with the 276th District Court. The judges of the


Appellee’s Brief                                                           Page 18 of 34
       courts may transfer any case to be tried in Camp County, Morris

       County, or Titus County with the consent of the court to which the

       case is being transferred. Each judge may sit in the other court

       without transferring the case.

It is this concurrent jurisdiction that was exercised when Judge Rolston presided

over the motion to adjudicate, which was originally ordered in the 76th Judicial

District by Judge White. The statute provides for the flexibility that is necessary