Linda Ann Parrish Richardson and Gary Bruce Richardson, Co-Trustees of the M.C. Parrish, Jr. Testamentary Trust v. Donald Roger Mills
[…] These “findings” also fail to recognize that the reference in the 1908 Release to the unrecorded instrument which the 1908 Release intended to release was binding upon Appellees by the provisions of TEX. PROP. CODE §13.001 which deals with the validity of unrecorded instruments and states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.” Appellees Donald Roger Mills and Beverly Mills pool were donees who did not pay a valuable consideration. -40- Finding #3 This finding, relating to a well drilled in 1907, is immaterial and irrelevant to the trial court’s resolution of the issues of legal interpretation of the 1906 Deed and 1908