Legal Research AI
[…] Department of Public Safety. RR 28, 29, 31.




                                         7
      Ms. Hargett contends the results were inadmissible because the results were

a toxicological test performed by an unaccredited lab and alternatively, that the

testing was confirmatory in nature, performed by a lab not under contract with the

probation department at the time of the analysis.

      First, the analysis of Ms. Hargett’s urine is a “forensic analysis.” A forensic

analysis includes chemical and toxicological testing. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Art.

38.35 (a)(4). However, Article 38.35(a)(4)(E) provides an exclusion to “forensic

analysis.”   Specifically, “a presumptive test performed for the purpose of

determining compliance with a term or condition of community supervision or

parole and conducted by or under contract with a community supervision and

corrections department, the parole division of the Texas Department of Criminal

Justice, or the Board of Pardons and Paroles.” The State’s contention was that a

probation revocation hearing is a “quasi-criminal action” and “not fully a criminal

action.” RR 29-30.

      However, Article 38.35(a)(2) defines “criminal action as including “an

investigation, complaint, arrest, bail, bond, trial, appeal, punishment or other

matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense.”     Furthermore, in Ex

parte Doan, 369 S.W.3d 205(Tex. Crim. App. 2012), the Court of Criminal

Appeals held that a probation revocation and a separate criminal prosecution were

“criminal, judicial proceedings with nearly identical procedural rules.” While the