ACCEPTED
[…] station. It did.
TCEQ’s authority is conferred by statute: the Solid Waste Disposal Act,
Chapter 361 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See Tex. Health & Safety
Code, §§ 361.011 et seq. The TCEQ has been directed by the Legislature to
“control[] all aspects of the management of municipal solid waste,” and tasked to
do so “by all practical and economically feasible methods”. Tex. Health & Safety
Code, §§ 361.011(b). That statute gives the TCEQ extremely broad authority, and
does not impose any primary or default means by which it must exercise that
authority. Section 361.061 of the Texas Health & Safety Code further empowers,
but does not mandate, the TCEQ to require and issue permits for the construction
14
and operation of solid waste facilities: “…the commission [TCEQ] may require
and issue permits authorizing and governing the construction, operation, and
maintenance of solid waste facilities used to store, process, or dispose of municipal
solid waste…” Id. § 361.061. Thus, while the enabling statutes confer the power
on the TCEQ to manage facilities through a permit process, those statutes do not
require it to do so.
As an alternative to requiring and issuing permits, the Commission may use
other methods of control.