See TEX.R. CIV. P. 166a(a), (c); MMP, Ltd. v. Jones, 710 S.W.2d 59, 60 (Tex.1986). When reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all [262 S.W.3d 823] evidence favorable to the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant's favor. IHS Cedars Treatment Ctr., 143 S.W.3d at 798. Discussion 1. Finance Lease Agreement Fieldtech and CitiCapital agree that the lease between them is a statutory finance lease. A finance lease is a three-party transaction governed by article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code, TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Ch. 2A (Vernon 1994 & Supp.2008). The UCC defines a finance lease as "a lease with respect to which ... the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods"; "the lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease"; and one of four other conditions is met, i.e., (i) the lessee receives a copy of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to their use and possession; (ii) the lessee's approval of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to their use and