“Groundless” means “no basis in law or fact”. Rule 13 mandates that the Court presume that Appellant's pleadings, in 74 this instance Appellant's Standing Affidavit, are filed in good faith. Rule 13 requires that the Court find good cause, “the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order.” The Court's order is defective, because the particulars are not stated. (CR 856-857) Appellant pointed out the defect in his motion for new trial. The Trial Court abused its discretion by failing to state the particulars. Similarly, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001 provides that by signing a pleading, a party represents that “each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence...” In addition Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.005 provides, “A court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.”