"(2) Divisive transactions.—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section and section 368 of this title] shall apply to transfers after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]. "(3) Transition rule.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 355, 358, and 368 of this title] shall not apply to any distribution pursuant to a plan (or series of related transactions) which involves an acquisition described in section 355(e)(2)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (or, in the case of the amendments made by subsection (c), any transfer) occurring after April 16, 1997, if such acquisition or transfer is— "(A) made pursuant to an agreement which was binding on such date and at all times thereafter, "(B) described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or "(C) described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission required solely by reason of the