Mercedes' points of error two through six, nine and ten are overruled. Mercedes also urges the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the jury's finding that it engaged in the unconscionable action knowingly. Mercedes contends, therefore, the award of $9,000 ($2,000 under the automatic doubling provision and $7,000 awarded by the jury) is not justified under TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. sec. 17.50(b)(1) (Vernon Pamph.Supp.1986). Section 17.50(b)(1) of the DTPA provides: (b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain: (1) the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact. In addition the court shall award two times that portion of the actual damages that does not exceed $1,000. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of actual damages in excess of $1,000. Id. (emphasis added). Clearly, the $2,000 award against Mercedes constitutes the automatic doubling award which does not depend on a finding that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly. See id. That portion of the damages awarded must stand. - 11 - Mercedes-Benz of North America, Inc. v.