Id. § 2A.517(a)(2) (Vernon 2002). Fieldtech argues that Nelms's affidavit creates a fact issue as to whether CitiCapital's assurances reasonably induced Fieldtech to accept the software and whether Fieldtech effectively revoked its acceptance. CitiCapital replies that Fieldtech specifically waived its right to revoke acceptance in paragraph 18 of the lease agreement, which provides that [t]o the extent permitted by applicable law, the LESSEE waives any rights and remedies conferred upon a LESSEE by UCC Sections 2A-508 through 2A-522, including (without limitation) the LESSEE'S rights to ... revoke acceptance of the leased Property.... UCC section 1.302(a) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) or elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement." Id. § 1.302(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Thus, an agreement can change the legal consequences that flow from the provisions of the UCC. Id. § 1.302(a) cmt. 1. Subsection (b) provides that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care may not be disclaimed by agreement.