Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 37.006(b)). Similarly, the as described in *905 section 2001.003(6), agency APA requires that the relevant state agency be made a party pronouncements must “affect the interest of the public at large to any action challenging the validity of an agency rule, and such that they cannot be given the effect of law without public thereby waives the agency's immunity with respect to such input.” Railroad Comm'n v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d rule challenges. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.038(c) (“The 69, 79 (Tex.2003). Agency statements that “have no legal state agency must be made a party to the action.”). effect on private persons” are not considered rules. Brinkley v. Texas Lottery Comm'n, 986 S.W.2d 764, 770 (Tex.App.- Austin 1999, no pet.). 2. Does the APA Apply?