On that basis, we hold interprets, or prescribes law or policy” or “describes the that the Department's September 2008 memorandum does not procedure or practice requirements of a state agency.” Tex. qualify as a rule under the APA. See WBD Oil & Gas Co., Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(6) (West 2008). The definition 104 S.W.3d at 79; Brinkley, 986 S.W.2d at 770; see also Tex. of a rule “does not include a statement regarding only the Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(6). internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.” Id. The Department's September 2008 memorandum describes internal procedures © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4 Texas Dept. of Public Safety v.