Id. case. The APA's declaratory judgment provision allows a Sefzik contends that his application was the only one on file plaintiff to challenge the validity or applicability of a rule. on the 90th day; thus, in denying his permit, TxDOT officials See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.038(a), (c) (“The validity failed to perform a purely ministerial duty. or applicability of a rule ... may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its [13] When this Court upholds a plea to the jurisdiction threatened application interferes with or impairs ... a legal on sovereign immunity grounds, we allow the plaintiff the right or privilege of the plaintiff.... The state agency must opportunity to replead if the defect can be cured. See, e.g., be made a party to the action.”). While the APA may waive Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d. at 392 (citing Tex. A & M Univ. sovereign immunity, an issue we do not decide here, Sefzik Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 840 (Tex.2007)).