No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 15 Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. City of Dripping Springs, 304 S.W.3d 871 (2010) custom and practice. The second notice—for the Mak Foster Development Agreement—was essentially identical to the first notice —for the Cypress Hays Development Agreement. 13 Appellees argue that any potential violations of the Act were validated by the legislature in 2003. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.172(h) (West 2008) (“An agreement between a municipality and a landowner entered into prior to the effective date of this section and that complies with this section is validated.”).