Bay City, Texas v. Wade McFarland
[…] A. The Emergency Exception to Immunity Waiver is Applicable The Texas Tort Claims Act waives immunity from liability and suit only under narrow and specific circumstances listed in the Act. In addition, the Act excludes and/or excepts the waiver of immunity in emergency situations even if the waiver of immunity would otherwise apply. Section 101.055(2) of the Act governs the waiver of government immunity in emergency actions and states: This chapter does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of 8 such law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others . . . TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2). Courts interpreting this provision have held that “[w]hen the exception applies, the [Act] is unavailable as a waiver of immunity even if the facts otherwise fall within a waiver found in Section 101.021.” Kaufman County v.