Leta York v. Todd Boatman
[…] It was after his mother’s death and the Appellant’s Brief 06-15-00030-CV Page 28 probate proceedings that Appellee Boatman moved onto the property and began to treat it as his own. A trust cannot be created unless there is trust property. Appellant would show the Court that unless property is placed in the hands of a trustee, no trust can be created. Therefore, for a constructive trust to have been created, the 1995 deed must be held to be valid, and possession of the property must be judged to have changed hands from Appellant into her daughter Gwendolyn Boatman. Section 112.001 of the Texas Property Code states, “A trust may be created by: (2) a property owner’s inter vivos transfer of the property to another person as trustee for the transferor or a third person”, and Section 112.003 of the Texas Property Code states, “Consideration is not required for the creation of a trust.” However, Section 112.005 of the Texas Property Code states, “A trust cannot be created unless there is trust property.”