Leta York v. Todd Boatman
[…] Therefore, Appellee Boatman’s admission proves that the description in the 1995 deed is not correct. It does not except the outstanding 4 acres life estate owned by Appellant and her husband Henry A. York. Furthermore, the trial court’s finding of fact and conclusion of law awards Appellant a 4 acre life estate on the basis of equitable relief because the deed did not contain any exceptions or reservations of title for the 4 acre 1967 deed (Clerk’s file page 233-234). Also, a valid deed also must not violate the homestead laws of the State of Texas. Section 5.001 of the Texas Family Code states, “Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided in this chapter or by other rules of law.” The trial court’s finding of facts clearly states that at the time of the 1995 deed, “the conveyance Appellant’s Brief 06-15-00030-CV Page 14 was also subject to the homestead interest of Henry A. York who did not join in the deed.