WR-82,876-01
[…] from a laboratory analyst, was insufficient to support Curtis’s conviction. Id. The rule
set forth in Curtis remains vital today. Burch v. State, No. 05–10–01389–CR, 2012 WL
2226456, *6–7 (Tex. App.−Dallas June 18, 2012) (mem. op., not designated for
publication) (holding that where laboratory report was inadmissible due to a
Confrontation Clause problem, the law enforcement officer’s testimony about the
nature of the white substance involved in that case was also inadmissible).
b. Presumptive drug field tests performed outside a laboratory are
inadmissible under Article 38.35 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
The rule set forth in Curtis is bolstered by the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. Article 38.35 of the Code of Criminal Procedure1 provides that
1
Article 38.35 applies to any “chemical […] test performed on physical evidence, […]
for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action”
regardless of whether the test is performed by a “laboratory or other entity that
conducts a forensic analysis subject to this article.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art.
38.35(a)(1), (a)(4) (emphasis added). Presumptive tests are considered forensic analysis
unless “performed for the purpose of determining compliance with a term or
6
admissibility of forensic evidence is predicated on the analysis of the evidence by an
accredited laboratory:
[A] forensic analysis of physical evidence under this article and expert
testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible in a criminal action
if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the
analysis was not accredited by the director under Section 411.0205,
Government Code
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art. 38.35(d)(1). Forensic analysis is broadly defined by the
statute:
“Forensic analysis” means a medical, chemical, toxicologic, ballistic, or
other expert examination or test performed on physical evidence,