ACCEPTED
[…] Supplemental Affidavit in support of her Motion for Summary Judgment that she and Mr.

Ashworth have “lived continuously and openly in the property” but does not state how

long they have occupied it. (CR 670).


      Likewise, both the three and five year statutes require that Welch and Ashworth

have some form of record title to support their adverse possession claim. The three year

statute requires “title or color of title”. “Title” is defined as “a regular chain of transfers

of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil”. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code

§ 16.021 (4). “Color of title” is defined in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.021 (3) as a

“consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that:

        (A) is not regular because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in
        writing or because of a similar defect that does not want of intrinsic fairness or
        honesty; or

        (B) is based on a certificate of headright, land warrant, or land scrip.”

      The five year statute requires that Welsh and Ashworth claim title to the property

under a “duly registered deed”. Tex. Civ. Prac & Rem. Code § 16.025 There is no

summary judgment evidence in the trial court record of any type of record title into