Wagner, Paul Henri
[…] See Garcia v. State, 212 S.W.3d 877, 890 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.). Instead, we rely on the dictionary definition of harassment we used previously in Patton v. State, 835 S.W.2d 684 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, no pet.). Patton involved a sufficiency challenge to three convictions for violating a protective order under the predecessor statute that, like current section 25.07 (a) (2) (A), provided a person commits an offense if, in violation of an order issued pursuant to certain sections of the family code, he “knowingly or intentionally . . . (2) directly communicates with a member of the family or household in a threatening or harassing manner . . . .” 6 Appellant appears to argue that section 25.07(a)(2)(A) implicates the free-speech guarantee of the First Amendment such that he may present a facial vagueness challenge without first demonstrating the statue was vague as to his conduct. We do not agree.