ACCEPTED
[…] been different.
Sufficiency of Evidence – all cases
Here, Walker admitted his guilt in each offense as alleged. When he pleads
guilty, a criminal defendant waives his right to challenge the sufficiency of the
evidence. Keller v. State, 125 S.W.3d 600, 605 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st
Dist.] 2003), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 146 S.W.3d 677 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2004) (per curiam); see also Staggs v. State, 314 S.W.3d 155, 159
(Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In such cases, review is
limited to determining whether the evidence supports the conviction under
article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See, TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2014) (stating that State must “introduce
evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence
shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall
a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to
support the same.”); Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 605 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2005)).The state must offer sufficient proof to support
any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried before a court.
Cause Nos. 03-14-00789-CR, 03-14-00790-CR, 03-14-00791-CR
George Henry Walker v. The State of Texas
Brief of Appellant 12
Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604 (citation omitted); see also Ex parte Williams,
703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). “The State, however, is not
required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; the supporting
evidence must simply embrace every essential element of the charged offense.”
Staggs, 314 S.W.3d at 159.
Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the
State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant
and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and
in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient
evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15; see
Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The evidence
supporting a guilty plea may take several forms. Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at
13. Article 1.15 provides that the evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in