ACCEPTED
[…] Compare C.R. at 1–5 with 23–30. For the foregoing reasons, the trial Court erred in
denying SAHA’s Plea to the Jurisdiction.
B. Section 271.152’s Waiver of Immunity Does Not Apply to Contract
Section 271.152 provides that “[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by
statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to
this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim
for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX.
LOC. GOV'T CODE § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) defines a “[c]ontract subject to this
subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for
9
providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on
behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. § 271.151(2) (emphasis added).
1. Government Acting as a Conduit of Federal Funds Does Not Constitute
a Waiver of Immunity and Low-Income Housing is Not considered a
“Good” or “Service”
The central purpose of the Contract at issue was to facilitate federal funds to a