ACCEPTED
[…] Texas Local Government Code Section 271.152 liberally, rather than strictly, as required
by numerous decisions of the Texas Supreme Court. City of Houston v. Jackson, 192
S.W.3d at 770; Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 655. A review
of Subchapter I of Chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code shows that the statute
12
was intended to be for the benefit of contractors who sell goods or services to local
governmental entities. For example, the kinds of damages available under Texas Local
Government Code Section 271.153 are limited to “the balance due and owed by the local
government entity under the contract” and “the amount owed for change orders or
additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in
connection with the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.153(a)(1)–(2). The
Legislature never intended the limited waiver of the statute to reach a contract where a
claimant can merely point to some incidental act that it claims to have performed, and