WR-82,875-01
[…] 272 (“[a] retrospective competency inquiry would be meaningless if [the defendant]

does not possess at least some level of competency at the time the inquiry is

conducted.”).




                                             4
      If a defendant must be presently competent to conduct a retrospective
competency hearing, does the trial court have the authority to require a jury to
determine the issue of present competency?
      A trial court enjoys broad authority to resolve issues raised at the trial level

through any means it deems equitable. See e.g., TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art.

28.01 (West 2006). For example, in a hearing on a motion to suppress, a court may

“determine the merits of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing

affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court.” Id. at art.

28.01 § 1(6). And because the right to a trial by jury is favored under Texas law, this

Court has the authority to order that Mr. Turner’s present competency be resolved by

a jury. See TEX. CONST. ART. 1, § 15; TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § art. 1.12 (West

2005); Samudio v.