ACCEPTED
[…] Plaintiffs objected to the motion claiming that the arbitration provision was
un onscionable and that the Plaintiffs had not been provided with the
insurance polices which contained said .arbitration provision. (CR: 231-299
and 332-409). Appellees further contend that the subject matter of their claim·
is not covered by the terms of the arbitration clause. The trial court denied
Defendant Hudson Insurance Company's motion to compel arbitration and
this appeal ensued. (CR: 505-506)
X
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code Section 51.016 and 9 U.S.C. § 16. Specifically, with regard
to the Federal Arbitration {"FAA") Section 51.016 authorizes appeals of
interlocutory orders in matters subject to the FAA "under the same
circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision
would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.". Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 51.016; 9 U.S.C. § 16; In ReMerri/1 Lynch & Co., Inc., 315S.W.3d 888,891,
n. 3 {Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding); Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. v.
Farias, 2013 WL 6175330 at *2 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2012,
pet. denied).
xi