Hudson Insurance Company v. Bruce Gamble Farms, Jim Gamble Farms, Brian Jones Farms, & Crop Guard Group, Inc.
[…] (CR: 231-299 and 332-409). Appellees further contend that the subject matter of their claim· is not covered by the terms of the arbitration clause. The trial court denied Defendant Hudson Insurance Company's motion to compel arbitration and this appeal ensued. (CR: 505-506) X STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 51.016 and 9 U.S.C. § 16. Specifically, with regard to the Federal Arbitration {"FAA") Section 51.016 authorizes appeals of interlocutory orders in matters subject to the FAA "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.". Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016; 9 U.S.C. § 16; In ReMerri/1 Lynch & Co., Inc., 315S.W.3d 888,891, n. 3 {Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding); Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. v. Farias, 2013 WL 6175330 at *2 (Tex.