ACCEPTED
[…] judgment addresses only a hypothetical injury.
Paso 2002, no pet.).
Texas courts, like federal courts, have no 5
Board of Water Engineers v. City of San Antonio, 155 Tex.
jurisdiction to render such opinions. 111, 114, 283 S.W.2d 722, 724 (1955).
6
Glover v. Union Pac. R.R., 187 S.W.3d 201, 209
(Tex.App.-Texarkana 2006, pet. denied); see Brown v. Todd,
53 S.W.3d 297, 302 (Tex.2001); see also In re H.C.S., 219
1
852 S.W.2d 440, 443-48 (Tex. 1993). S.W.3d 33, 34 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2006, no pet.).
1
Standing for Modifications. Tex. Fam. Code presumption merely to have standing to bring
§ 156.002(b): “A person or entity who, at the suit. 14
time of filing, has standing to sue under
Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification III. Standing Provisions, Organized by Client
in the court with continuing, exclusive A. Grandparents
jurisdiction.” Family law cases have increasingly
The Family Code is more restrictive than the focused on the rights of grandparents both in
constitutional requirement of a justiciable seeking conservatorship and seeking visitation