ACCEPTED
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.433. As we recently
recognized, "so long as a parent adequately cares for his or her children (i.e., is fit), there will normally be
no reason for the State to inject itself into the private realm of the family.” In re Mays-Hooper, 189
S.W.3d 777, 778 (Tex. 2006) (quoting Troxel, 530 U.S. at 68); see also Troxel, 530 U.S. at 72-73 (noting
that the constitution “does not permit a State to infringe on the fundamental right of parents to make child
rearing decisions simply because a state judge believes a ‘better decision’ could be made”).
Section 153.433(2) requires that a grandparent seeking court-ordered access overcome the
presumption that a parent acts in his or her child’s best interest by proving by a preponderance of the
evidence that “denial . . . of access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
emotional well-being.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.433(2). A trial court abuses its discretion when it grants
access to a grandparent who has not met this standard because “‘[a] trial court has no ‘discretion’ in
determining what the law is or applying the law to the facts[,]’ even when the law is unsettled.” In re