ACCEPTED
[…] directed and supervised by Ricky “under his rights as a parent to oversee the interaction with the grandparent.” The
trial court has not ruled on the motion.
[7]
We note that standing was among the factors considered by the United States Supreme Court in concluding that
Washington’s grandparent access statute was unconstitutional. See Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 67, 72 (2000) (plurality
opinion)(noting the “breathtakingly broad” scope of the Washington statute at issue, which permitted “any person” to sue for
access) (citation omitted).
[8]
Family Code section 153.432 provides:
(a) A biological or adoptive grandparent may request possession of or access to a grandchild by filing:
(1) an original suit; or
(2) a suit for modification as provided by Chapter 156.
(b) A grandparent may request possession of or access to a grandchild in a suit filed for the sole purpose of
requesting the relief, without regard to whether the appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the
suit.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.432 (emphasis added).
[9]
Family Code section 102.003(a)(9) states, “An original suit may be filed at any time by a person, other than a
foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days