ACCEPTED
[…] unpaid.
The Texas Family Code §158.102 unambiguously provides,
An order or writ of income withholding under this chapter may be issued
until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and
any applicable fees and costs, including ordered attorney’s fees and
court costs, have been paid.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §158.102 (emphasis added). Nothing in this section nor any
other portion of the Family Code grants Respondent the power to eliminate the writ
of income withholding while Obligor Holmes admittedly still owes arrearages,
ordered attorney’s fees and costs. See id. §158.001 et seq.
Interpreting substantively identical language in Texas Family Code §157.318
regarding child support liens– providing “a lien is effective until all current support
and child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees . . . have been paid”–the Fourteenth Court of Appeals concluded a
Page 8 of 13
trial court could not terminate a child support lien because “the statute does not
provide an option authorizing the trial court to vacate or terminate a lien when
arrearages are due and owing.”