WR-59,939-03
[…] Motion to Dismiss at 10. But
s Mr. Beatty has also asked the Court to find that the ineffective assistance of state
habeas counsel in defaulting substantial ineffectiveness claims renders those claims
"previously unavailable" for § 5(a)(l) purposes. However, this is only in the
alternative to applying§ 5(a)(2).
4
both of the cases cited, by their own terms, address only the standard
under § 5(a)(l), which is irrelevant to this case. In Ex parte Campbell,
225 S.W.3d 418 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), the sentence preceding the text
quoted in the State's motion to dismiss states,
[t]o satisfy Section 5(a)(l), a subsequent application must
contain sufficient facts establishing that "the current claims
and issues have not been and could not have been presented
previously in a timely initial application or in a previously
considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07
because the factual or legal basis for the claim was
unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous
application."
Id. at 421 (emphasis added). Similarly, the State is correct that in Ex
parte Staley, 160 S.W.3d 56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), this Court required
the applicant to demonstrate that the factual or legal basis of his claim
was not available when he filed his previous application. Because the