Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] or death of a claimant, whether the                    care provider's license, accreditation status, or certification
             claimant's claim or cause of action                    to participate in state or federal health care programs,” the
             sounds in tort or contract.                            duty to maintain the confidentiality of patient records is
                                                                    a professional or administrative service as defined by the
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13). “Health
                                                                    TMLA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001(a)
care” is defined to mean “any act or treatment performed or
                                                                    (24) (defining professional or administrative services).
furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished,
by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient
                                                                    The duty of confidentiality is also directly related to health
during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.”
                                                                    care based on its definition in the TMLA. See Tex. Civ.
Id. § 74.001(a)(10). “Professional or administrative services”
                                                                    Prac. & Rem.Code.