PD-0916-15
[…] I, § 14, contains a similar provision that is conceptually
identical to its federal counterpart. Stephens v. State, 806 S.W.2d 812, 814-15 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1990). In a case tried to a jury, jeopardy attaches when the jury is sworn. Ex
parte Little, 887 S.W.2d 62, 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)(citing Crist v. Bretz, 437 U.S. 28,
35 (1978)). The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment protects a criminal
defendant from multiple prosecutions for the same offense. U.S. v. Dinitz, 424 U.S. 600,
606, 96 S.Ct. 1075 (1976). The Texas Constitution provides the same protection in
Article I, Section 14, stating that no person shall be “twice put in jeopardy of life or
liberty, nor shall a person be again put up for trial for the same offense.”
The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against three different abuses: (1) a second
prosecution for the same offense after an acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same
4
offense after a conviction, and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense.