the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell
[…] 5
      Please note that each of the above-cited mandamus cases are brought against

an individual official, named as the responding party.

Issue 2:        The trial court’s denial of the City’s Plea to the Jurisdiction is
                error, because a public official is a necessary party to mandamus,
                and Appellees failed to name a public official as a party.

      On April 2, 2015, a petition was submitted to the City of San Marcos,

seeking an amendment to the City’s Home Rule Charter. Local Government Code

§9.004 (a) provides for an election on such a petition if it is “signed by a number of

qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of

qualified voters of the municipality, or 20,000, whichever number is smaller.” In

San Marcos, it is undisputed that the requisite number of valid signatures on such a

petition is 1,090 (CR: 19).

      The City Clerk is responsible for verifying the signatures on a charter

amendment petition. On May 5, 2015, the City Clerk reported to the City Council