the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell
[…] a mandamus action, and Appellees failed to name a public official as a party in this

case. The trial court’s denial of the City’s timely presented Plea to the Jurisdiction

is error, and the Counterclaim for mandamus must be dismissed.

                       ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

Issue 1:        The trial court’s denial of the City’s Plea to the Jurisdiction is
                error, because mandamus relief related to elections must be
                presented to the appellate courts in original proceeding, not a
                trial court.

      Section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code expressly authorizes both the

Supreme Court and the Courts of Appeals to issue a writ of mandamus “to compel

the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an

election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person

responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” These appellate courts

have granted mandamus relief in numerous cases where the duties related to

elections have not been performed. See, e.g., In re Vela, 399 S.W.3d 265, 266

(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding); In re Dupont, 142 S.W.3d 528,

532 (Tex.