the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell
[…] jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases

               where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by

               this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or

               administrative body.” [Emphasis not in original text].



                                                  2

                                                                                         000050
               3. MANDAMUS JURISDICTION IN ELECTION MATTERS

       Section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code grants original jurisdiction to the Texas

Supreme Court or a court of appeals to issue a writ of mandamus in election matters. It provides

as follows:

       §273.061. Jurisdiction

       “The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to

       compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the

       holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the

       person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”

       In this case, Counter-claimants are seeking a writ of mandamus based upon their

contention that the City of San Marcos has a duty imposed by Section 9.004 of the Texas Local

Government Code to place their proposed charter amendment on the ballot. Because original