ACCEPTED
[…] S.W.3d 508, 511 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). Appellant also correctly stated in his brief
3
that the Appellant was charged with the state jail felony offense of Burglary of a
Building pursuant to Sec. 30.02(c)(1) of the Texas Penal Code and that normally
the punishment range pursuant for a state jail felony is by confinement in a state
jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days, and a fine not to
exceed $10,000. TEXAS PENAL CODE SEC. 12.35 (a) and (b). The state gave
notice of its intent to enhance Appellant’s sentence. (CR Vol. 1, p. 138) Sec.
12.425 (b) provides as follows:
“If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section
12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies
other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the
second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent
to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the
defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.” TEXAS
PENAL CODE § 12.425(b)
One of the priors listed in the state’s notice of enhancement is cause
#08-0177X (state’s exhibit 50). State’s exhibit 50 is a judgment of conviction for
Burglary of a Building, a state jail felony that was enhanced to a 2nd degree felony