Case No. 04-15-00271-CV
[…] where a Testatrix devised certain real property to a niece and nephew, and where the the probate
court initially ruled that assets related to that real property, such as promissory notes, collections,
and net profit interests, were not encompassed by the term "real property" and thus they passed
to the residuary beneficiary. The probate court refused to admit extrinsic evidence showing that
Testatrix thought of the land, the notes, and the profits as one "investment package" which she
meant to pass by the devise to Niece and Nephew. Section 58 (c) stated in pertinent part as
follows: "A devise of real property does not include any personal property located on or
associated with the real property or any contents of personal property located on the real property
unless the will directs that the personal property or contents are included in the devise." Tex.
Probate Code § 58(c) (Vemon Supp. 1999).
On appeal, this court reversed the probatecourt in Langv. San Antonio Area Foundation,
5 S.W.3d 738 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999), and held instead that the probate court should