Jeremy Jermaine Hodge v. State
[…] Corley v. State, 782 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Tex.Crim.App.1989); Hoskins v. State, 425 S.W.2d 825, 828 (Tex.Crim.App.1967). An appellant's right to appeal the underlying conviction is accorded him when he was placed on probation. Burns v. State, 832 S.W.2d 695, 696 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1992, no pet.). Stafford v. State, 63 S.W.3d 502, 508 (Tex.App. - Texarkana 2001, pet. ref’d). His right to raise issues concerning his sentence must be exercised at that time. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 42.12 §23(b) provides that, “The right of a defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and 10. punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision.” (emphasis added). Section 23(b) goes on to say that when the defendant is notified that his community supervision is revoked, “. . . he may appeal the revocation.” Appellant concedes the evidence supported the court’s judgment revoking his probation.