James Alan Weatherford v. State
[…] Tex.R.Ev. 404(b) Defense counsel’s reliance on Rule 404(b) is misplaced however as this rule speaks more to guilt/innocence than punishment. Unlike the guilt-innocence phase, the question at punishment is not whether the defendant has committed a crime, but instead what sentence should be assessed. Haley v. State, 173 S.W.3d 510, 515 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005), citing Rogers v. State, 991 S.W.2d 263, 265 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). As such, admissibility of evidence during a punishment hearing is guided primarily by Tex.R.Crim.Proc. 37.07 3(a) not Tex.R.Ev. 404(b). Article 37.07 specifically allows the introduction of extraneous offenses or prior bad acts into evidence during the punishment phase of a case as long as the court deems such matters relevant to sentencing. “Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act”. Tex. R. Crim. Proc. 37.07 sect 3(a) Appellant’s counsel included Art. 37.07 with his Rule 404(b) and Rule 403 based objections but didn’t seem to have a clear understanding of its purpose.