WR-83,578-01
[…] true, would entitle an applicant to relief, this Court is operating
blind. The trial court’s inaction in the face of the pleadings in this
case has left the Court in that precise situation.
3
V
Even the State’s putative answer raises fact questions
through its denials, which require specific findings. It specifically
denies the allegations of fact, offering explanations for its positions
throughout. Given the putative answer, should it be considered,
it is obvious that there exist controverted fact issues which are
deserving of formal resolution.
VI
This Court is empowered by Article 11.07, § 5, C.Cr.P., to
“deny relief upon the findings and conclusions of the hearing judge
without docketing the cause . . ..” While the statute deems a
failure to act as a “finding,” Applicant would submit that any such
“finding” would not be “finding and conclusions of the hearing
judge,” because, by its inaction, the trial court in this case has
refused to “hear” the case.
Conclusion