Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] Troy Neisner and provided to Staff on April 28, 2010. (CR 84–86). Staff also acknowledged receipt of the Performance Deficiency Notice. Id. Therefore, a written signed complaint was provided to Staff as required by Texas Government Code section 614.022. Further, the three-Justice panel erroneously states that the Performance Deficiency Notice “constitutes a disciplinary action that occurred before Staff received a signed, written complaint of the allegations against him.” Section 614.023 does not include the word “before.” The plain language of the statutory provision states that “[d]isciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or - 12 - employee.” Here, Lt. Neisner provided Staff with a copy of the Performance Deficiency Notice, the signed complaint, and recommended that Staff be immediately terminated. (CR 84–86). Further, Lt.