Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] Additionally, an employee may not be “indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment based on the subject matter of the complaint unless it is investigated and there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.023. Specifically, Texas Government Code, section 614.022 provides that “[t]o be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire department or local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.022. Further, Texas Government Code, section 614.023 provides the following: (a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer of this state or a fire fighter, detention officer, county jailer, or peace officer appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable time - 11 - after the complaint is filed. (b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee. (c) In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment based on the subject matter of the complaint unless: (1) the complaint is investigated; and (2) there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct. Id. § 614.023. If any victim existed under this narrow example of a performance deficiency, the victim would clearly have been the Colorado County Sheriff’s Office.