4/29/2015 4:16:51 PM
[…] the wrong answer—and, accordingly, this reply starts with a discussion of
the words of the statute.
Section 304.005(a) first specifies the type of judgment on which any
postjudgment interest is to accrue. It is not just any judgment; it is, by the
statute’s terms, a singular event: “a money judgment.” Next, the statute
identifies the period during which interest runs on the money judgment. The
period begins when “the judgment” is rendered. The phrase “the judg-
ment” refers directly to the “money judgment.” The period of interest ac-
1
Omitting the cross-reference to subsection (b), which is not pertinent here, subsection (a) of Section
304.005 states: “[P]ostjudgment interest on a money judgment in a court in this state accrues during the
period beginning on the date the judgment is rendered and ending on the date the judgment is satisfied.”
1
cumulation ends when “the judgment”—again, referring back to the key
“money judgment” term— is satisfied. Everything turns on “a money
judgment.”
There is only one such judgment in this case. The only “money judg-
ment” that Section 304.005(a) could possibly be referencing is the 2013