None of these statutes apply, because ratemaking is not subject to the APA’s formal rulemaking process. To the contrary, as explained above, rates are subject to a shorter, less-involved notice requirement, do not require response to public input, and need not be justified after the public comment period is over. See supra, Part II.A. Finally, plaintiffs suggest that various statutes and rules create a separate “access to care” requirement under Texas law that is independently actionable. CR.344 ¶ 27 (invoking 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 353.411(a)(5) (requiring MCOs to “ensure reasonable availability of specialists); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 533.005(a)(21)(c) (providing that “health care services will be accessible . . . to a comparable extent that health care services would be available to recipients under a fee-for-service or primary care case management model”). Plaintiffs suggest that, because the rates will put the beneficiaries’ current care providers out of business, it will violate this statute. CR.344 ¶ 27. That argument fails.