Legal Research AI
[…] Mr. Garrett knew of Detective Crawford’s status as a public servant – upon proof


                                         28
of the predicate facts, but places no burden on Mr. Garrett to disprove the

elemental fact. Because this type of presumption does not alter the State’s burden

of proof, it is constitutional, provided that the connection between the predicate

fact and the elemental fact is rational. Ulster County Court v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140,

157 (1979); Willis v. State, 790 S.W.2d 307, 310 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

      Section 2.05 of the Texas Penal Code addresses legal presumptions. When

Texas law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, “if there is sufficient

evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of

the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury, unless the court is satisfied that

the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of

the presumed fact ….” TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.05(a)(1) (West 2011). If the existence

of a presumed fact is submitted to the jury, Section 2.05(b) sets forth specific

language that must be submitted along with the presumption.

      The problem in the present case this that there is not “sufficient evidence of