Legal Research AI
[…] During his final argument to the jury on punishment, defense counsel

referenced the objections to the questions he was not permitted to ask, which

precipitated further objections by the State and cautionary instructions from the

court. (RR 9, 84).

Relevance at the punishment phase.

      An appellate court reviews a trial court’s order excluding evidence for abuse

of discretion. Torres v. State, 55 S.W.3d 608, 615 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). It will

not reverse an admissibility decision unless it fall outside the zone of reasonable

disagreement. Id.

      TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (West 2006) governs the

admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of a trial. Section 3(a)(1)

provides, in pertinent part: “[E]vidence may be offered by the state or the

defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing ….” The court

has broad discretion in determining admissibility of punishment phase evidence.

Lamb v. State, 186 S.W.3d 136, 141 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no

pet.). Unlike at the guilt phase of a trial, “the question at punishment is not whether