PD-1485-15 PD-1485-15
[…] S.W.3d 743, 746 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). A person commits aggravated sexual assault
if he intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a child by
any means. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (West 2011). Appellant does
not argue that he did not penetrate the female sexual organ of J.S. Rather, he asserts
that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to show that he acted intentionally or
knowingly. A person acts intentionally “when it is his conscious objective or desire to
engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (West
2011). A person acts knowingly “when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably
certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b). Appellant claims that no rational jury could
have found that he acted with either culpable mental state because the evidence at trial
shows that he was asleep at the time that he penetrated the female sexual organ of J.S.