ACCEPTED
[…] into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim
for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this
subchapter.”
J. Saxon’s October and December, 2014, Orders agreed with
Appellee’s position on the immunity issue. CR 00032. J. Reyes then
confirmed that J. Saxon’s Order was clear at the April hearing. CR 000277.
Appellee argued the substance and applicability of Section 271.152
throughout this litigation. In addition, Section 271.153 makes the awards
the court may make clear but limited under a suit for recovery. Section
271.153 states:
6
LIMITATIONS ON ADJUDICATION AWARDS.
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the total amount of money
awarded in an adjudication brought against a local government entity for
breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following:
(1) the balance due and owed by the local government entity under the
contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as
compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct
result of owner-caused delays or accelerations;
(2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is
directed to perform by the local government entity in connection with
the contract;
(3) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just;
and,
(4) interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under
Chapter 2251, Government Code.
(b) Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local
government entity arising under a contract subject to this chapter may not
include:
(1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection
(a) (1);
(2) exemplary damages; or,
(3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.
(c) Actual damages, specific performance, or injunctive relief my
be granted in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity
for breach of contract described by Section 271.151(2)(B).
The trial court did not grant anything beyond those terms - there were no
“money damages” beyond the balances due awarded by the trial court as
claimed by Appellant. In addition, Section 271.152 (b)(3)(c) provides the
trial court with a mechanism to grant specific performance and injunctive