Cole, Steven
[…] Garcia and Daugherty were decided before this Court began interpreting article 38.23(a) in the way that best satisfies the purpose and history of the statutory scheme as a whole. The best way to ensure that only evidence obtained in violation of the law is excluded is to refuse to apply article 38.23 when an officer or other person follows the approved law in effect at the time. 30 Id. (citations omitted). 31 Id. This is certainly not an unheard-of interpretation. In TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 22.13(a), for example, the legislature specified that “[t]he following causes, and no other, will exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability upon forfeiture taken.” 11 PRAYER FOR RELIEF WHEREFORE, the State of Texas prays that this Court reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.