Mark John Thede v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2014); Elomary v. State, 796 S.W.2d 191, 193 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). When pecuniary loss is more than $1,500, but less than $20,000, as charged in the information here, the offense is a state jail felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.03(b)(4). If the property is destroyed, the pecuniary loss is either “the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the destruction” or, “if the fair market value of the property –5– cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the destruction.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.06(a)(1)–(2) (West 2011). If the property is not destroyed but is merely damaged, the pecuniary loss is “the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property within a reasonable time after the damage occurred.” Id. § 28.06(b). An owner’s testimony regarding an estimate of the damage, without more, is not sufficient to establish the cost of repair. See Miller v. State, 343 S.W.3d 499, 502 (Tex. App.—Waco 2011, pet. ref’d); Sebree v. State, 695 S.W.2d 303, 305 (Tex.