5/13/2015 3:31:19 PM
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.204(b). It
further prohibits the state from giving effect to any "legal protection, benefit, or responsibility"
allegedly resulting from such marriages or civil unions. TEX. FAM. CoDE§ 6.204(c).
In 2005, Texas enshrined this law in the state constitution. The constitutional amendment
was passed by referendum with approximately 76o/o of the vote. OFFICE OF TEXAS SECRETARY OF
STATE, 2005 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT ELECTION, http://elections.sos.state.tx.us/elchist.exe
(last visited November 4, 2014). As a result, Article I,§ 32 of the Texas Constitution now states:
(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one
woman.
(b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize
any legal status identical or similar to marriage.
This discriminatory constitutional provision, as well as the other laws comprising Texas's
Ban, cannot withstand constitutional scrutiny and should be disregarded in this matter. The Court
should detennine the question of whether Stella and Sonemaly' s maniage should be recognized