5/13/2015 3:31:19 PM
[…] 133 S.Ct. 2675 (2013). Sonemaly now requests this Court to follow these holdings and rule that
Texas's laws banning same-sex marriage are unconstitutional and, based on this holding, to deny
Movants' Special Exceptions.
3
-
Ill.
Arguments aod Authorities
A. The history of laws banaing same-sex marriage in Texas.
Movants have cited to three Texas laws to support their argument that the Court should
disregard Sonemaly and Stella's marriage: (1) Texas Family Code § 2.401 (limiting informal
marriage to '~marriage of a man and woman"); (2) Texas Family Code§ 6.204(b) (stating that
"[a] marriage between persons of the same sex .. .is void in this state"); and (3) Article I, § 32 of
the Texas Constitution (stating that "[m]arriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one
man and one woman ....Thls state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or
recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."). Sonemaly will refer to these laws
collectively as "Texas's Ban."
The Texas Family Code was amended in 1973 after the unsuccessful attempts of a small
number of gay and lesbian citizens to obtain marriage licenses. James W. Harper and George M.