5/13/2015 3:31:19 PM
[…] cruel. This Court should follow the holdings of almost every other jurisdiction to hear a
challenge to state laws banning sarne«x Jlltii.Tiaee post-Windsor and hold that Texas's Ban is
UDCODStitutional and deny Movants' Special Bxceptions.
IV.
AJteraative Motioa for Contipgpse
In the altemative to denying Movants' Special Exceptions and holding Texas's Ban
\DICOnstitutional at this time, Sonemaly requests that the Court continue the hearing on this
matter uatil the Texas Attorney General can be given notice as required under Texas
GovatUDent Code§ 402.010. That section requires that "(i]n aa action in which a party to the
litigation tiles a...pleading challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state ..• [t]he court
shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of
the c.oustitUtional cballqe and a copy of the... pleading" on the attorney general TEx. Gov'T
CoDe § 402.010(a). The statute further states tbat "[a] court may not enter a final judgment
holdiaa a statute ofthis state unconstitutional befoJe the 45th day after the date" of the notice. ld.
at (b).