The Board also proposes the amendment to §573.10 to create cross-references and remove redundancies with new proposed §573.19, regarding dentistry, which is also proposed in this issue of the Texas Register. In the proposed amendment to §573.10, the subsection that previously described the scope of practice for licensed equine dental providers has been removed from §573.10 and relocated to proposed new §573.19, so that all of the Board's rules regarding dentistry are consolidated to appear together in new proposed §573.19. Rule §573.19 Dentistry The proposed new rule defines dentistry, a term which is used in §801.002(7) of the Veterinary Practice Act, Texas Occupations Code, in the definition of "veterinary medicine" as "veterinary surgery, reproduction and obstetrics, dentistry, ophthalmology, dermatology, cardiology, and any other discipline or specialty of veterinary medicine." Under §801.251 of the Veterinary Practice Act, "a person may not practice, or offer or attempt to practice, veterinary medicine unless the person holds a license to practice veterinary medicine issued under this chapter."