Monica Galvan v. State
[…] Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 745. 18 Here the State, relying on the Charge of the Court argued to the jury, “juror number 6 could think that it is by failing to keep the motor vehicle operated by the defendant on the roadway while juror number 7 could say it is by operating a motor vehicle while impaired.” 6RR9. The Charge of the Court, as illustrated by this statement by the State allowed the jurors to convict Mrs. Galvan-Manka of crimes which could range from Reckless Driving, [Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”)] to Deadly Conduct [Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05 (a) (“A person commits this offense is he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”). As argued by Appellant’s Brief, this resulted in a non-unanimous verdict, which harmed Mrs. Galvan-Manka. Thus, her conviction should be reversed. PRAYER As the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain Mrs. Galvan-Manka’s conviction, it should be reversed and rendered.