ACCEPTED
[…] hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore, on or about
SEPTEMBER 4, 2013, did then and there unlawfully, with the
intent to defraud and harm another, OBTAIN AND POSSESS AT
LEAST TEN BUT LESS THAN FIFTY ITEMS of identifying
information, namely, THE NAME, THE DATE OF BIRTH, THE
SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER, AND A GOVERNMENT-ISSUED
IDENTIFICATION NUMBER of NATALIE WEBER, CHARLES
HRNCIR, DAVID FLACSH, AND DAVID KOENIG, hereafter called
the Complainant, without the Complainant’s consent” (C.R. I, 9).
The alleged felony offense is set forth in Texas Penal Code, Sec. 32.51.
That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
Sec. 32.51 Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying
Information
(a) In this section:
(1) “Identifying information means information that alone or
in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including
a person’s:
(A) name and social security number, date of birth, or
government issued identification number.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the
intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers
or uses an item of:
c:\appeals\barran\friv. brief 12
(1) identifying information of another person without
the other person’s consent.
Appellant did not file a Motion to Quash the Indictment. When the
charging instrument tracks the language of a criminal statute, generally, it is
sufficient to provide a defendant with notice of the charged offense, to invoke