Tochril, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission
[…] They make good for failure to necessarily wouldn't complete it. quit since they were not hired in the first place, but they can stop all communication at any time, or not even show up. D. The TWC Cannot Rely on the Temporary Help Firm Statute 1. The Temporary Help Firm Statute Does Not Presume Employee Status Section 201.029 of the Texas Labor Code states: TEMPORARY HELP FIRM. For purposes of this subtitle, a temporary help firm is the employer of an individual employed by the firm as a temporary employee. (the "THF Statute").