Tochril, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission
[…] The statements attributed to Alonzo 2 Rogers v. Ricane Enters., Inc., 772 S.W.2d 76, 81 (Tex. 1989). 3 Arredondo v. Rodriguez, 198 S.W.3d 236,238-39 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2006, no pet.). 4 Guthrie v. Suiter, 934 S.W.2d 820, 826 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no pet.). 5 Barraza v. Eureka Co., 25 S.W.3d 225, 229-30 (Tex. App.-EI Paso 2000, pet. denied) 2 1506 DC BK15252 PG1274 and Pappillion do not comply with Texas Government Code section 312.011(1), which defines an affidavit as "a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office. " 6 The statements also fails as an unsworn declaration because it does not comply with Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 132.001 because none are made under penalty of perjury.