ACCEPTED
[…] while the appellant had a guardianship application on file, awaiting a hearing,
Maggiore filed a counter-application on January 30, 2014, and had an ex pare
hearing with the court. The court entered an order of appointment of temporary
guardian on the same day. Appellant contends that said appointment was void and
that the probate court never obtained jurisdiction over Lonnie Phillips, Jr.
The Texas Estate Code § 1051.101 requires that:
(a) on the filing of an application for guardianship, notice shall be issued
and served as provided by this subchapter
The Texas Estate Code § 1051.103 requires that:
The sheriff or other officer shall personally serve citation to appear and
answer an application for guardianship on :
1) a proposed ward who is 12 years of age or older. [Emphasis added]
The ward was not noticed nor served nor was the applicant/appellant served.
The ad litem appeared ex parte and obtained said temporary guardianship, though a
pending application was on file by the appellant.
Pursuant to Ortiz v. Gutierrez, 792 S.W.2d 118 (Tex.App.-San Antonio