IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 5.
jury actually evaluated the evidence with the purpose of determining whether
Robertson had a specific intent to kill Hardy and Jones. Accordingly, we are
left with the conclusion that the state trial court's erroneous jury instruction
did have a "substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the
jury's verdict." Brect v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. at 637, 113 S.Ct. 1710.).
Ground #4: Trial Court Erred in Refusing to Give Jury Charge/Instruction of Lesser
Included Offense of Murder or Manslaughter.
Per Texas Penal Code §19.03(c)(Capitol Murder), it states:
(c) If the jury... does not find beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant is guilty of an offense under this section, he may be
convicted of murder or any other lesser included offense."
The prosecutor during trial requested to the judge to give the jury an
instruction on a lesser included offense. This, in turn,.was shot down by the
judge, denying the Petitioner of a lesser included offense and not following
statute.