in Re Xerox Corporation and Xerox State Healthcare, LLC F/K/A ACS State Healthcare, LLC
[…] See Xerox Pet. at p. 16. The State discusses the differences between the TMFPA and the FCA, in section I.B., below. 22 Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.052(a)(1). Therefore, Xerox can never be held liable under the TMFPA for the actions of third parties and cannot be held liable for payments made, directly or indirectly, as the result of someone else’s conduct. See id. Additionally, the Legislature intended to allow the State to recover from a defendant payments the State made to third parties. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.052(a)(1) (“a person who commits an unlawful act is liable to the state for the amount of any payment or the value of any monetary or in-kind benefit provided under the Medicaid program, directly or indirectly, as a result of the unlawful act, including any payment made to a third party”). The State may recover the full amount of the “payment” under section 36.052, without regard to whom the payment was made and without reference to any alleged “harm” or “injury” to the State.