in Re Xerox Corporation and Xerox State Healthcare, LLC F/K/A ACS State Healthcare, LLC
[…] See Xerox’s Pet. 26. While Rule 38 provides the procedural mechanism for joining contribution defendants, it does not create a cause of action for contribution. Rule 38 neither creates a cause of action nor confers an independent right of contribution. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004(a) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”). Contribution is a statutory creation.