in Re Xerox Corporation and Xerox State Healthcare, LLC F/K/A ACS State Healthcare, LLC
[…] The FCA also references an actor’s intent “to defraud” the government, and provides that “no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.” Id. at §§ 3729(a)(1)(E), (b)(1)(B). With respect to the latter provision, the Legislature considered this exact language, but ultimately did not include it in the 2005 amendments to the TMFPA. 23 Of particular significance to Chapter 33’s 21 The FCA and the TMFPA differ in many important ways, but briefing constraints preclude an exhaustive analysis of the differences. 22 See Tex. Hum Res. Code § 36.002(9) (making it an unlawful act to enter into a “conspiracy to defraud the state by obtaining or aiding another person in obtaining an unauthorized payment or benefit from the Medicaid program or fiscal agent”); Tex. Hum Res. Code § 36.002(10)(c) (making it an unlawful act to “engage in a fraudulent activity in connection with the enrollment of an individual eligible under the Medicaid program in the organization’s managed care plan or in connection with marketing the organization’s services to an individual eligible under the Medicaid program”). 23 The introduced version of SB 563, which would become the 2005 amendments to the TMFPA, originally defined the culpable mental state now contained in section 36.0011 as “the person’s specific intent to defraud. . . .” This language was amended to read “the person’s 27 inapplicability to the