in Re Xerox Corporation and Xerox State Healthcare, LLC F/K/A ACS State Healthcare, LLC
[…] This provision has been interpreted to allow for evidence of the government’s net economic harm to be presented. See United States v. Sci. Applications Int’l Corp., 626 F.3d 1257, 1279 (D.C. Cir. 2010). 25 Compare Tex. Hum Res. Code § 36.012(a)(1), with 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a). 28 TMFPA case, and “damages” is not an element of the State’s claim. The TMFPA contains a retaliation provision: A private person relator may choose to assert a claim for damages as a result of any retaliation or discrimination for bringing the unlawful conduct to the State’s attention. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.115. It is in this context that the word “damages” appears again. In addition to reinstatement, a person who is retaliated against for bringing a TMFPA action is entitled to “two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination . . .” See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.115(a)(2). The damages reference, made in this context, is limited to the potential damages awarded to a qui tam relator for wrongful termination, and does not operate to transform the plain language of section 36.052 into a “damages” provision.