in Re Xerox Corporation and Xerox State Healthcare, LLC F/K/A ACS State Healthcare, LLC
[…] Put another way, the defendant’s liability to the State is established once a violation of the TMFPA is established and the State need not show actual monetary loss in order to recover civil remedies. 9 Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.052. Additionally, for a defendant to be held liable for civil remedies, the TMFPA does not require the defendant to have actually received a benefit or a payment from the State. A benefit or payment may have gone to a third party, and the defendant may still be liable to the State for that benefit or payment. Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 36.052(a)(1) (authorizing the State to recover “the amount of 9 See § 36.052: “CIVIL REMEDIES. (a) …[A] person who commits an unlawful act is liable to the state . . .” Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 36.052 (2011) (emphasis added). See also 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1) (a person who presents a false claim “is liable to the United States Government . . .”); Varljen v.