in Re Xerox Corporation and Xerox State Healthcare, LLC F/K/A ACS State Healthcare, LLC
[…] The TMFPA makes no such reference to “damage” in connection with the State’s recovery. 25 But Xerox argues that because section 36.1021 references damages, and because the State has made reference to “damages” at various times in the record, that the State seeks damages in a TMFPA action. See Xerox’s Pet. 22. That the State is not seeking “damages” in a TMFPA action is covered below, but for purposes of distinguishing the TMFPA from the FCA, it is important to note that section 36.1021 is referencing both the State’s recovery of civil remedies and penalties, and a qui tam relator’s recovery of damages. Section 36.1021 reads: “STANDARD OF PROOF. In an action under this subchapter, the state or person bringing the action must establish each element of the action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.” As discussed below, there is no requirement that the State prove damage or harm to prevail in a specific intent to commit an unlawful act” prior to the passage of the bill. Compare Tex. S.B. 563, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005) (introduced version), with Tex. Hum Res.