AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed August 12, 2015.
[…] We begin our analysis by examining what the
statute covers. Stevens, 559 U.S. at 474.
Section 43.25(b), entitled “Sexual Performance by a Child,” states:
A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he
employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in
sexual conduct or a sexual performance. A parent or legal guardian or custodian
of a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he consents to the
participation by the child in a sexual performance.
–3–
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b). A “sexual performance” under the statute means “any
performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of
age.” Id. § 43.25(a)(1). A “performance” means “any play, motion picture, photograph, dance,
or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons.”
Id. § 43.25(a)(3). “Sexual conduct,” within the meaning of the statute, is “sexual contact, actual
or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-
masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female
breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25(a)(2). 3
Appellant contends section 43.25(b) is overbroad, and thus facially unconstitutional
under the First Amendment, because it regulates the content of speech, should be subjected to
strict scrutiny, and cannot survive strict scrutiny review because it was not narrowly drawn to