Taylor, Elijah Isaiah
[…] Petitioner has gone well beyond any requirement or.o~Iigations imposed~ upon him by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. In contrast to petitioner's efforts, the District Clerk has wholly failed to comply with the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 11.07 Section 3(c), is acting in bad faith, and has also failed to afford Petitioner the the professional and common courtesy of any written responses to his correspondence and request. Article 11.07 Sectioh 3(c) clearly.states that "[i]f the con~\~ victing court decides that there are no such issues,~the clerk shall immediately transmit {emphasis added] to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the Application, any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon whi.ch that finding was made. Failure of the co~~t t~ act within the allowed 20 days(or in this case 120 days)shall constitute such a finding.'' The Dallas County District Clerk and the Habeas Court Judge of the Criminal District Court Number 4 is in violation of this proce- dure, ministerial duties, and thus the laws of this state.