ACCEPTED
[…] Acupuncture Board’s 2013 request for opinion due to the Texas Medical Association litigation.
45
E. The Chiropractic Board’s rules are invalid because they impermissibly
allow chiropractors to practice acupuncture in violation of the
Acupuncture Chapter.
The Chiropractic Board’s rules are also invalid because they unlawfully
authorize chiropractors to practice acupuncture in violation of the Acupuncture
Chapter. To practice acupuncture, a person must hold a license issued by the
Acupuncture Board. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 205.201. The Acupuncture Chapter
specifically mandates that “a person may not practice acupuncture in this state
unless the person holds a license to practice acupuncture issued by the acupuncture
board under this chapter.” Id. § 205.201 (emphasis added). The only exception is
for healthcare professionals licensed under another statute of this state and acting
within the scope of the license. See id. § 205.003(a) (emphasis added).
Thus, the only way a chiropractor is exempt from the requirements of the