ACCEPTED
[…] Physician Assistants Bus. Alliance, 2015 WL 681010, at *2. The Chiropractic
Chapter defines, without ambiguity, what is “chiropractic.” A person practices
chiropractic if the person (1) “uses objective or subjective means to analyze,
examine, or evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal
system of the human body,” or (2) “performs nonincisive, nonsurgical procedures,
including adjustment and manipulation, to improve the subluxation complex or the
biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 201.002(b).
20
“Incisive,” in turn, is defined as “making an incision into any tissue, cavity, or
organ by any person or implement,” with one exception for “the use of a needle for
the purpose of drawing blood for diagnostic testing.” Id. § 201.002(a)(3).
Acupuncture is an invasive procedure in which acupuncturists use needles to
penetrate skin. The Chiropractic Chapter specifically instructs that incisive
procedures include those procedures in which an incision is made into any tissue,