See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 37.004, 37.006; Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam). A. The statutory scheme purportedly authorizing chiropractors to practice acupuncture with significantly less education and training in acupuncture than licensed acupuncturists violates Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 31. The Texas Constitution broadly states: “The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal-practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 31 (emphasis added).