ACCEPTED
[…] Because the Legislature sets forth education and
training requirements unique to each profession, Texas consumers are able to
safely choose from providers who are appropriately qualified to practice a
particular procedure. The Chiropractic Chapter governs the practice of
chiropractic; the Acupuncture Chapter governs the practice of acupuncture.
As is true with other regulated professions, chiropractors may only perform
procedures that are within the statutory scope of the practice of chiropractic, and
4
the Chiropractic Board may only adopt rules governing chiropractic. See TEX. OCC.
CODE §§ 201.002, 201.152. Under the Chiropractic Chapter, chiropractors are
5
limited to treating the musculoskeletal system. See id. § 201.002(b)(1)-(2). And
incisive procedures—defined by that chapter as “making an incision into any
tissue, cavity, or organ by any person or implement”—are expressly identified as
6
outside the scope of chiropractic practice. See id. §§ 201.002(a)(3), (b)(2).
The Chiropractic Chapter’s prohibition against incisive procedures
identifies only one exception: “the use of a needle for the purpose of drawing
blood for diagnostic testing.” Id. § 201.002(a)(3). Thus, the Chiropractic Chapter
considers the use of a needle to be an incisive procedure. Nothing in the Chapter
cross-references the Acupuncture Chapter, lists acupuncture as an exception to the