State v. YS & LS & LS Partnership, Ltd.
[…] lawful authority; (2) that resulted in the taking, damaging, or destruction of the

party’s property; (3) for public use.” Id. However, “if the plaintiff’s petition does not

properly plead the elements of an inverse condemnation claim, the immunity applies

and the inverse condemnation claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter

                                           6
jurisdiction.” Id. Whether the facts alleged constitute a “taking” is a question of

law. Id.

      C.     YS & LS & LS Partnership, Ltd’s claims for damages and other
             relief under article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution are
             barred by sovereign immunity.

       “Tex. Const. art 1, § 17 provides that ‘[n]o person’s property shall be taken,

damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without just compensation being

made . . .’” Westgate v. State, 843 S.W.2d 448, 452 (Tex. 1992). In Westgate, the

Supreme Court addressed a counterclaim for inverse condemnation under the Texas

Constitution for damages incurred when the city and the State announced plans to