PD-1508-15 PD-1508-15
[…] properly punished under TEXAS PENAL CODE §12.42(a) and (c), even though
Petitioner proved up and pleaded true to his prior convictions and requested
he be punished under §12.42(d) instead?
Reason for Granting Review 1: The Legislature has created classes
of offenders that correspond with a severity of punishment, and has
specified that once a defendant is proven to be habitual, his
punishment shall be either 25-99 years in prison or life. This is an
7
important issue of statutory construction and legislative intent that
should be, but has not been, decided by this Court.
Texas Penal Code §12.42(d) states:
If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense
other than a state jail felony punishable under
Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously
been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and
the second previous felony conviction is for an
offense that occurred subsequent to the first
previous conviction having become final, on
conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment
in the institutional division of the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any
term of not more than 99 years or less than 25
years. (emphasis added).
This Court has already determined that the language of Texas Penal
Code §12.42(d) is “clear, instructive, and mandatory.” State v. Allen, 865
S.W.2d 472, 474 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)(holding that the trial court could