PD-1508-15 PD-1508-15
[…] as part of Barrera’s punishment because the evidence established his status as a
habitual offender. Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code describes the punishment
range for habitual and repeat felony offenders on trial for a first, second, or third
degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42 (West Supp. 2014). “[I]f it is shown
on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the defendant has previously been
finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section
12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second
degree.” Id. § 12.42(a). A second degree felony is punished by “imprisonment in
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years
or less than 2 years.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33(a) (West 2011). “In addition to
imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may
2
be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.” Id. § 12.33(b). “If it is shown on the
trial” of a first degree felony that a person has a felony conviction that became
final before the date of the charged offense, provisions similar to those found in
section 12.42(a) establish a punishment range of “life, or for any term not more