in Re: Jamie Majors
[…] The fact finder may choose to believe one witness and disbelieve another. See id. THE TRIAL COURT’S JURISDICTION Jurisdiction in this child custody matter is determined by the UCCJEA, which Texas adopted effective September 1, 1999. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 152.001-.317 (West 2014). The UCCJEA specifically grants exclusive continuing jurisdiction over child custody disputes to the state that made the initial custody determination and provides specific rules on how long this 3 jurisdiction continues. In re Forlenza, 140 S.W.3d 373, 375 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding). Section 152.202(a) governs the duration of the decree-granting state’s exclusive continuing jurisdiction and states as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 152.201 or 152.203 has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.202(a) (West 2014). Under Section 152.202(a), Texas retains jurisdiction until a Texas court determines there is neither a significant connection with Texas nor substantial evidence available in Texas.